You are here: Home » News Detail

Luke Sugg & Nathan Foy win Player of the Year Awards

7th October 2013

Warwickshire duo Luke Sugg & Nathan Foy have won the Partially Sighted & B1 Player of the Year respectively. Foy also claimed the B1 fielder of the year trophy to take his career haul to 5 end of season awards, two more than anyone else has amassed.

Sugg’s award takes him to joint second on the all time list with 3 awards alongside this year’s Wicketkeeper of the Year Si Ledwith & a few others.

Sussex duo Kelvin Duncan (B1 Batsman of the year) & Jimmy Millard (Most Promising Player) were the only first time winners from the 2013 awards.

A full list of winners & nominees is below.

BCEW End of Season Awards

Partially Sighted Player of the Year
Winner: Luke Sugg (Warwickshire Bears)
Other nominees
Ryan West (Hampshire VICC)
Si Ledwith (Sussex Sharks)
Andy Powers (Warwickshire Bears)
Justin Hollingsworth (Warwickshire Bears)
Taf Naqvi (Yorkshire VICC)

B1 Player of the Year
Winner: Nathan Foy (Warwickshire Bears)
Other nominees
Ian Morris (Hampshire VICC)
Gavin Griffiths (Northants Steelbacks/Nottinghamshire VICC)
Kelvin Duncan (Sussex Sharks)
Peter Blueitt (Yorkshire VICC)

Partially Sighted Batsman of the Year
Winner: Andy Powers (Warwickshire Bears)
Other nominees
Russell Brown (Lancashire Lions)
Matt Dean (Metro)
Luke Sugg (Warwickshire Bears)
Taf Naqvi (Yorkshire VICC)

B1 Batsman of the Year
Winner: Kelvin Duncan (Sussex Sharks)
Other nominees
Steve Humphreys (Metro)
Nathan Foy (Warwickshire Bears)
John Garbett (Yorkshire VICC)
Peter Blueitt (Yorkshire VICC)

Partially Sighted Bowler of the Year
Winner: Alex Towers (Yorkshire VICC)
Other nominees
Rashid Khan (Lancashire Lions)
Rory Field (Metro)
Mark Burchell (Sussex Sharks)
Luke Sugg (Warwickshire Bears)

B1 Bowler of the Year
Winner: Peter Blueitt (Yorkshire VICC)
Other nominees
Ian Morris (Hampshire VICC)
Gavin Griffiths (Northants Steelbacks/Nottinghamshire VICC)
Kelvin Duncan (Sussex Sharks)
Nathan Foy (Warwickshire Bears)

Most Promising Player of the Year
Winner: Jimmy Millard (Sussex Sharks)
Other nominees
Arslan Sabir (Lancashire Lions)
Rashid Khan (Lancashire Lions)
Gareth Jones (Metro)
Eddy Claridge (Northants Steelbacks)
Ed Hossell (Somerset VICC)
Rob Crisp (Somerset VICC)

Partially Sighted Fielder of the Year
Winner: Dan Field (Sussex Sharks)
Other nominees
Russell Brown (Lancashire Lions)
Matt Dean (Metro)
Jimmy Millard (Sussex Sharks)
Alex Towers (Yorkshire VICC)

B1 Fielder of the Year
Winner: Nathan Foy (Warwickshire Bears)
Other nominees
Gavin Griffiths (Northants Steelbacks/Nottinghamshire VICC)
Kelvin Duncan (Sussex Sharks)
David White (Yorkshire VICC)
Peter Blueitt (Yorkshire VICC)

Wicketkeeper of the Year
Winner: Si Ledwith (Sussex Sharks)
Other nominees
Ryan West (Hampshire VICC)
Dave Wood (Somerset VICC)
Aiden Reilly (Warwickshire Bears)
Ricky Coleman (Yorkshire VICC)

Other Awards
Spirit of Cricket: Metro
Best Teas: Hampshire VICC
Umpire of the Year: Roger Barker
Scorer of the Year: Paul Toplis

Competition Winners
BCEW National League: Warwickshire Bears
BBS Primary Club Heindrich Swanepoel Memorial Cup: Warwickshire Bears
BCEW Bill Frindall Memorial Twenty20 Cup: Warwickshire Bears
BCEW BJMT Development Tournament: Lancashire Lions
BCEW Development League North & East: Lancashire Lions
BCEW Development League South & West: Somerset VICC