You are here: Home » News Detail

Hollingsworth and Foy win Player of the Year Awards

5th October 2015

Justin Hollingsworth

Warwickshire Bears and England duo Justin Hollingsworth and Nathan Foy have been named 2015’s Partially Sighted and Total Player of the Year respectively.

For Justin, a strong season including a magnificent 150 not out in the BBS Cup Final saw him claim the award for the first time, while Nathan won his award for the fourth time in six years with his highlights including successive half centuries in his side’s league and cup double header away to Somerset.

Lois Turner from Surrey VICC was the inaugural winner of Womens Player of the Year with Lancashire’s Sheraz Chohan the first winner of Low Partial Player of the Year.

A record eight players picked up an individual award for the first time with Usman and Wasim Afridi, Martin Robson, Danny Miles, Taf Naqvi and Gerald Porter joining Sheraz and Lois as first time recipients.

Lancashire Lions (who had never won an award before) and Warwickshire Bears jointly picked up the most awards with four each, with Northants, Surrey, Sussex and Yorkshire claiming one each.

As well as the usual Umpire of the Year Award which went to Mike Cornwell and Scorer of the Year won by Paul Toplis for the third consecutive year, BCEW gave out a special award for Outstanding Contribution to VI Cricket which went to umpire Stephen Trull.

Stephen, from Sevenoaks in Kent, umpired games this season in Yorkshire, Warwickshire, Somerset twice, Sussex, Middlesex and Kent, he umpired without a colleague twice, scored and umpired the same game once and stood in as scorer at the last minute at another game.

A full list of winners and nominees is below, and is followed by some overall stats relating to the awards.

** Please note where a nominee has played for more than one club they are listed for the club for which their performances earned the nomination

BCEW End of Season Awards
Partially Sighted Player of the Year
Winner
Justin Hollingsworth (Warwickshire Bears)
Other Nominees
Ed Hossell (Somerset VICC)
Dan Field (Sussex Sharks)
Gerald Porter (Warwickshire Bears)
Luke Sugg (Warwickshire Bears)

Total Player of the Year
Winner
Nathan Foy (Warwickshire Bears)
Other Nominees
Martin Robson (Lancashire Lions)
Amit Amin (London Metro)
Hassan Khan (London Metro)
Gav Griffiths (Northants Steelbacks)
Mark Turnham (Warwickshire Bears)

Womens Player of the Year
Winner
Lois Turner (Surrey VICC)
Other Nominees
Emma Gilfoyle (Durham VICC)
Elyse Bezuidenhout (Gloucestershire Growlers)
Amanda Large (Lancashire Lions)
Brenda Cassell (Metro Devils)

Low Partial Player of the Year
Winner
Sheraz Chohan (Lancashire Lions)
Other Nominees
Alan Turnbull (London Metro)
Mark Burchell (Sussex Sharks)
Andy Dalby-Welsh (Sussex Sharks)
Martin Wilson (Yorkshire VICC)

Partially Sighted Batsman of the Year
Winner
Usman Afridi (Lancashire Lions)
Other Nominees
Matt Dean (London Metro)
Dan Field (Sussex Sharks)
Justin Hollingsworth (Warwickshire Bears)
Luke Sugg (Warwickshire Bears)

Total Batsman of the Year
Winner
Gav Griffiths (Northants Steelbacks)
Other Nominees
Amin Afshari (Kent Spitfires)
Hassan Khan (London Metro and Surrey VICC)
Ian Morris (Sussex Sharks)
Nathan Foy (Warwickshire Bears)

Partially Sighted Bowler of the Year
Winner
Luke Sugg (Warwickshire Bears)
Other Nominees
Mohammed Janaid (Lancashire Lions)
Mohammed Ghalib (London Metro)
Asif Ali (Warwickshire Bears)
Justin Hollingsworth (Warwickshire Bears)

Total Bowler of the Year
Winner
Martin Robson (Lancashire Lions)
Other Nominees
Amit Amin (London Metro)
Hassan Khan (London Metro)
Mark Turnham (Warwickshire Bears)
Nathan Foy (Warwickshire Bears)

Wicketkeeper of the Year
Winner
Gerald Porter (Warwickshire Bears)
Other Nominees
Ryan West (Hampshire VICC)
Rashid Khan (Lancashire Lions)
Rory Field (London Metro)
Si Ledwith (Sussex Sharks)

Most Promising Player Of The Year
Winner
Wasim Afridi (Lancashire Lions)
Other Nominees
Amin Afshari (Kent Spitfires)
UsmanAfridi (Lancashire Lions)
David Howells (Northants Steelbacks)
Aadam Khan (Nottinghamshire Knights)
Alex Ditchburn (RNC Hereford Bulldogs)
Tom Rogers (RNC Hereford Bulldogs)
Arif Malik (Yorkshire VICC)

Partially Sighted Fielder of the Year
Winner
Taf Naqvi (Yorkshire VICC)
Other Nominees
Matt Dean (London Metro)
Rob Crisp (Somerset VICC)
Dan Field (Sussex Sharks)
Justin Hollingsworth (Warwickshire Bears)
Luke Sugg (Warwickshire Bears)

Total Fielder of the Year
Winner
Danny Miles (Sussex Sharks)
Other Nominees
Amit Amin (London Metro)
Gav Griffiths (Northants Steelbacks and Nottinghamshire Knights)
Graham Glover (Somerset VICC)
Nathan Foy (Warwickshire Bears)

Other Awards
Spirit of Cricket: London Metro
Umpire of the Year: Mike Cornwell
Scorer of the Year: Paul Toplis
Outstanding Contribution to VI Cricket: Stephen Trull

Competition Winners
BCEW National League
Warwickshire Bears

BBS Primary Club Heindrich Swanepoel Memorial Cup
Warwickshire Bears

BCEW David Townley Memorial Twenty20 Cup
Sussex Sharks

Individual Awards Records
Players with most wins
Nathan Foy 6
Luke Sugg 5
Si Ledwith 4
Gav Griffiths 3
John Garbett 3
Justin Hollingsworth 3

Overall Number Won By Each Club
Warwickshire Bears 17
Sussex Sharks 14
Yorkshire VICC 8
London Metro 7
Northants Steelbacks 5
Lancashire Lions 4
South Wales Dragons 4
Somerset VICC 3
Birmingham SCVI 1
Essex Tigers 1
Hampshire VICC 1
London Sports 1
Surrey VICC 1

Nathan Foy